2015-08-04 Contract with MTZ Construction-Blair Connector TrailsCall Order 205
[…] aid highway projects. It is essential that all persons concerned
with the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly,
and honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or
misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the
project is a violation of Federal law, To prevent any
misunderstanding regarding the seriousness these and
similar acts; Form FHWA -1022 shall be posted on each
Federal -aid highway project (23 CFR 635) one or more
places Where it is readily available to all persons concerned
with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
-10-
Project No. ENH- 89(30)
'Whoever. being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a
person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any
false statement, false representation, or false report as to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to
be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to
be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the
submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs
of construction on any highway or related project submitted for
approval to the Secretary of Transportation: or
covered transaction. The prospective first tier participant shall
submit an explanation of why it cannot provide the certification
set out below. The certification or explanation will be
considered in connection with the department or agency's
determination whether to enter into this transaction. However,
failure of the prospective first tier participant to fumish a
certification or an explanation shall disqualify such a person
from participation in this transaction.
c. The certification in this clause is a material representation .
of fact upon which reliance was placed when the contracting
agency determined to enter into this transaction. if it is later
determined that the prospective participant knowingly rendered
an erroneous certification, in addition to other remedies
available to the Federal Government, the contracting agency
may terminate this transaction for cause of default.
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to
be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
connection with the construction of any highway or related
project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes - any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate,