2014-15RESOLUTION 2014- 15
[…] evidenced by reports, photographs, maps and scientific documentation possessed at the present
time. Said evidences of the condition of the Protected Property are referred to collectively as the
Baseline Documentation Report dated April 18, 2014, which is incorporated herein by reference;
and
WHEREAS, the Conservation Purposes of this Easement are recognized by, and this
Easement will serve, at least and without limitation, the following clearly delineated
governmental conservation statutes, policies, and programs:
The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97 -98, 7 U.S.C. §§ 4201, et seq., whose
purpose is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies
contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to
nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a
manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local
government and private programs and policies to protect farmland;"
® The policy of the State of Nebraska to conserve fish and wildlife resources for
future generations, which the Nebraska Legislature has memorialized through
various conservation- related statutes;
WHEREAS, THE LAND TRUST has, among its corporate purposes, the preservation of