2011-06RESOLUTION NO. 2011 -6
[…] ST NE RR ROW 114 PC 1 Blair, Nebraska, and
WHEREAS said BC ALL OF BLK 9 & PT OF VAC ST NE RR ROW 114 PC 1_Blair,
Nebraska, is now being occupied by the City Lions Park, and
WHEREAS; The City of Blair hereby wishes to construct, operate, and maintain a bike
trail and restored train depot across a portion of said property, and
WHEREAS; The bike trail and restored train depot is to be constructed as part of
Nebraska Department of Roads project ENH- 89(26), Control Number 22355, and identified as
Depot In The Park, and
WHEREAS; To comply with Federal Highway Administration 23 CFR 1.23(a) —
"Interest to be acquired — The State shall acquire rights -of -way of such nature and extent as are
adequate for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a project "; It is necessary for the
City of Blair, Nebraska to declare that a portion of said property shall be used for the
construction, operation, and maintenance of a Bike Trail and Restored Train Depot for a period
of no less than twenty five years from the completion of its construction, and