2011-06RESOLUTION NO. 2011 -6
[…] (SEAL)
STATE OF NEBRASKA )
) :ss:
WASHINGTON COUNTY )
BRENDA R. WHEELER hereby certifies that she is the duly appointed, qualified and acting City
Clerk of the City of Blair, Nebraska, and that the above and foregoing Resolution was passed and
adopted at a regular meeting of the Mayor and City Council of said city held on the 8th day of
March, 2011.
Declarations as to Use
A critical component of any federal aid public transportation project are the land rights needed to
facilitate the construction operation and maintenance of the project in accordance with Federal
Highway Administration 23 CFR 1.23(a) — "Interest to be acquired —The State shall acquire rights -of -way
of such nature and extent as are adequate for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a
project ". These rights ensure that the transportation facility, and the various components and features
that they are comprised of, have a legal right to exist on the land and so that they cannot be displaced
by a competing land use before a return on the investment has been realized. The transportation